Calendula oil is produced from calendula flowers which are extracted in sunflower oil which is the best choice to get the maximum of the beneficial substances of the flower.
Some of the most important substances it contains are carotenoids, flavonoids and saponins.
It is known for its beneficial effect on the skin where it gives elasticity and softness. These properties make it excellent in treating stretch marks on the skin and is one of the main ingredients in cosmetics.
It is applied directly to the skin and is considered an ideal oil for all aromatherapy massages, as it is an excellent carrier that can add essential oils.
Soothes irritated skin, after temperature changes, sunburn, shaving, waxing, applying a small amount of oil to irritated skin.
It can also be used as a baby oil for diaper rashes.
It is an ideal ingredient for cosmetics for face and hair care, for lip balms and of course for soaps for which they usually make homemade cosmetics.
Avoid taking it internally, by guarantors, while it is recommended to avoid it during breastfeeding, as there is insufficient evidence for its safety.
May cause an allergic reaction in people who are sensitive to plants of the family Asteraceae Compositae.
Taking calendula with sedatives can cause or worsen drowsiness.
It should be kept away from children.